Monday, December 8, 2008

Walking Iris

One day I went to eat in Shangrila Hotel. It is my favourite haunt as I always enjoy a stroll in what the late Sir Edmund Hillary called "the other Botanical Garden" especially when I have over stuffed my face from the scrumptious spread of the buffet table. We were warned there was a security check, but we didn't realise
that there was so much check. They were having an international defense minister defence conference.

Even at main road, there were already got plenty of traffic checking. We were not allowed to drive our car to the car park.

The lobby was swamped with security and police and gurkha soldiers.

Since I wasn't allowed to enjoy the stroll in the Shangrila Hotel, I came home to enjoy my own mini Botanical garden with lots of rare plants and flowers.

Common name: Yellow Walking Iris
Botanical name: Trimezia martinicensis

Yellow Walking Iris has long, bright green,
blade-shaped leaves up to two feet long, and grow in a
fan shape. The leaves are folded for about two-thirds
of their length and at their opening emerges 1" yellow
flowers with 3 petals.

When the flowers dries up, tiny plantlets develop on
their stems, and as these mature their weight causes
the leaves to bend down and touch the ground. If the
plant is grown on the ground, new plants then root and
start the process all over again. This gives the name
walking iris.

If grown in a pot, sit the finished bloom in another
pot when air roots grow. Cover with some soil, and a
new plant will grow in the new pot, snip from Mother
plant when the plant is well established.

No comments: